Tuesday, 2 February 2016

No German carbon dioxide emission reductions for 7 straight years.

Germany is held up as a paragon of climate change. We're constantly told how we need to emulate the German example. Yet there have been no German CO2 emission reductions since 2009. In terms of actually reducing global warming, Germany ranks well below nuclear powered France, and even below Britain. So the propaganda from the renewable energy dimwits continues.

The values for 2015 are not included in the table below because they're unavailable from EDGAR, but two other sources confirm that Germany's 2015 CO2 emissions are just a little higher than 2014 [ Germany’s energy-related CO2 emissions up 0.9% in 2015 ]. Green Budget Germany say: German CO2 emissions rise 1.1% in 2015 (ref: pdf). Red coloured numbers show increases, not reductions.

Edit: It gets worse. Since I wrote this there's a even more damning indictment of Germany energy policy here, which shook my faint faith in renewable energies even more!

  • 2015 was Germany’s second warmest year on record, meaning fuel consumed for heating had to have been low
  • About half of Germany’s CO2 reductions since 1990 resulted from the shut-down of former communist East Germany’s inefficient state-run industry
  • In 2016 Germany CO2 emissions increased yet again. 0.9% up on 2015. It was due to rising energy demand of 1.6%.

EU28+2 per capita CO2 emissions from fossil fuel use & cement production 2009-2014
ton (Mg) CO2 per capita and per yearReduction% reduction since 2009
Country200920102011201220132014
Greece8.78.07.87.56.86.42.326.4%
Ireland9.59.38.28.07.67.42.121.9%
Spain6.56.16.15.95.25.11.421.5%
Italy6.87.06.86.56.05.51.319.1%
Denmark8.88.77.77.57.87.11.718.9%
Portugal5.55.04.94.74.74.51.018.2%
Cyprus7.67.26.96.46.36.31.316.8%
United Kingdom7.77.97.37.47.26.51.215.6%
France5.96.05.65.55.55.00.915.3%
Switzerland5.85.95.45.35.54.90.914.9%
Hungary5.05.15.04.94.54.40.612.0%
Belgium9.610.29.38.98.98.70.99.4%
Netherlands10.310.910.210.110.09.40.98.7%
Luxembourg21.121.921.320.319.619.31.88.6%
Slovakia6.97.57.17.17.16.40.68.2%
Finland11.012.511.010.710.810.10.98.0%
Romania3.93.84.14.13.63.60.37.7%
Sweden4.95.55.04.84.74.60.36.5%
Czech Republic11.011.411.211.010.510.40.65.5%
Norway9.19.59.28.98.98.70.44.7%
Slovenia8.48.48.28.28.38.00.44.3%
Malta5.95.85.85.75.75.60.24.2%
Croatia4.94.84.84.74.94.80.12.0%
Poland7.98.48.38.18.17.80.11.3%
Austria8.39.08.98.88.78.20.11.0%
Germany9.29.79.59.69.89.3-0.1-1.1%
Lithuania4.04.44.44.64.34.1-0.1-2.0%
Latvia3.64.13.73.83.73.7-0.1-3.9%
Bulgaria6.26.67.37.46.67.1-0.9-15.3%
Estonia11.914.315.615.716.215.1-3.3-27.8%
Source:EDGAR Emissions database (EU)
http://edgar.jrc.ec.europa.eu/overview.php?v=CO2ts_pc1990-2014

Nor are we likely to see German CO2 emissions reductions till 2023. Most of Germany's nuclear reactors are yet to close (source: WNA).

Megawatts of German nuclear power closed
YearMegawatts (MWe)
2011-20159,611done
20171,284due
20191,392
20214,018
20224,034
10,728total due

1 comment: